STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION DIVISION OF FLORIDA CONDOMINIUMS, TIMESHARES AND MOBILE HOMES
[…] Since the Boat Slips are not part of the units, the amendment did not change the use of the units as referenced in Section 22.6 of the Declaration. Nor did the amendment change the nature of the improvements as referenced in the Declaration, Page 5 of 8

since the Boat Slips are unchanged physically or functionally. The Association asserts that the Declaration was amended properly. The undersigned arbitrator finds the Association s position to be correct. If the Boat Slips were defined by the Declaration as part of the units, a restriction on their leasing might be affected by Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, which states: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment. However, the boat slips are not part of the units, they are limited common elements.