The Essential Need for Research Misconduct Allegation Audits
[…] (ORI Annual Reports 2011). Federal law 42 CFR 93.309(c) specifies with respect to "Documentation of decision not to investigate" that "Institutions must keep sufficiently detailed documentation of inquiries to permit a later assessment by ORI of the reasons why the institution decided not to conduct an investigation". Similarly, 42 CFR 93.317, "Retention and custody of the research misconduct proceeding record", only specifies retention of records associated with institutional inquiries and investigations. ORI's "Sample Policies and Procedures for Responding to 14