Louisiana Oil & Gas Update
[…] 122 TEXAS A&M LA W REVIEW [Vol. 1 that Mr. Jones had inherited the usufruct in the capacity of a legatee, not as a surviving spouse.179 The court determined that Mr. Jones's usufruct was a conventional usufruct and that Mineral Code Article 190(A) applied.180 It provides that "if there is no provision including the use and enjoyment of mineral rights in a conventional usufruct, the usufructuary is entitled to the use and enjoyment of the landowner's rights in minerals as to mines or quarries actually worked at the time the usufruct was created. " 181 With respect to oil and gas, Mineral Code Article 191 explains that this means the usufructuary is entitled to "the landowner's rights in minerals as to all pools penetrated " by any wells that were producing or capable of producing when the usufruct was created.182 Mr.