IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE Assigned on Briefs February 11, 2015
[…] State, 584 S.W.2d 758, 761 (Tenn. 1979), both the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Tennessee have adopted complementary constructions of these provisions. Kaylor v. Bradley, 912 S.W.2d 728, 731 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995). Every law that changes the punishment, and inflicts a greater punishment, than the law annexed to the crime, when committed is a forbidden ex post facto law. Calder v. Bull, 3 U.S. 386, 390 (1798); Miller, 584 S.W.2d at 761. The touchstone of [an ex post facto] inquiry is 1 In pertinent part, Section 40-39-208 provides: (a) It is an offense for an offender to knowingly violate any provision of this part. Violations shall include, but not be limited to: (1) Failure of an offender to timely register or report;.... (4) Failure to sign a TBI registration form.... -3-

whether a given change in law presents a sufficient risk of increasing the measure of punishment attached to the covered crimes. Peugh v. United States, U.S., 133 S.Ct. 2072, 2082 (2013) (quoting Garner v. Jones, 529 U.S. 244, 253 (2000)).