Date: November 15, Date: January 4, 2017
[…] As noted above, both Penal Code section 647(b)(5) and Penal Code section 653.22(a)(2) allow a commercially exploited child to be taken into temporary custody under Welfare and Institutions Code section 305(a) and permit that child to be adjudged a dependent child under Welfare and Institutions Code section 300(b)(2). Welfare and Institutions Code section 305(a) provides: Any peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor: (a) When the officer has reasonable cause for believing that the minor is a person described in Section 300, and, in addition, that the minor has an immediate need for medical care, or the minor is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse, or the physical environment or the fact that the child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety. In cases in which the child is left unattended, the peace officer shall first attempt to contact the child's parent or guardian to determine if the parent or guardian is able to assume custody of the child. If the parent or guardian cannot be contacted, the peace officer shall notify a social worker in the county welfare department to assume custody of the child. 12