Date: November 15, Date: January 4, 2017
[…] New Law: Beginning January 1, 2017 and until January 1, 2021, each side in any misdemeanor criminal case is only entitled to six peremptory challenges. In joint trials, defendants must exercise their six challenges jointly, but each defendant will get two additional separately exercisable challenges and the prosecutor will get the same number of additional challenges as the total additional challenges available to the defense (i.e., the prosecutor gets 10 challenges when there are two defendants). Relevant Statutory Language Code of Civil Procedure section 231(b) now states: If the offense charged is punishable with a maximum term of imprisonment of one year or less, the defendant is entitled to six and the state to six peremptory challenges. When two or more defendants are jointly tried, their challenges shall be exercised jointly, but each defendant shall also be entitled to two additional challenges which may be exercised separately, and the state shall also be entitled to additional challenges equal to the number of all the additional separate challenges allowed the defendants. Other Points of Interest: SB 843 also added a new subdivision (f) to section 231, which requires the Judicial Council to conduct a study for submission to the public safety committees of the State Senate and the Assembly on the reductions in peremptory challenges[.] (Code of Civ. Proc, 231(f).) 6