State Participation in the Disposal of High-Level Nuclear Waste
[…] It does not grant states the authority to regulate the disposal of nuclear waste. Section 2021(k) 84 states: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards." This section does not provide for state regulation of nuclear waste disposal for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards because section 2021(k) is not an affirmative grant of power to the statesy Rather, the section was promulgated to underscore the distinction drawn in the