State Participation in the Disposal of High-Level Nuclear Waste
[…] Id 79. Id at 1732. 80. 42 U.S.C. 2021(k) (1982) states: "Nothing in this section shall be contrued to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards." 81. Northern Cal. Ass'n to Preserve Bodega Head and Harbor v. Public Utils. Comm'n, 61 Cal. 2d 126, 390 P.2d 200, 37 Cal. Rptr. 432 (1964). http://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol20/iss1/2 12