State Participation in the Disposal of High-Level Nuclear Waste
[…] One such limitation is that the Commission shall retain authority over and responsibility for the disposal of such by-products, source, or special nuclear materials as the Commission determines. 8 Since NRC regulations specify that it Id 82. Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. 2018 (1982) states: Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority or regulations of any Federal, State, or local agency with respect to the generation, sale, or transmission of electric power produced through the use of nuclear facilities licensed by the Commission: Prorided, That this section shall not be deemed to confer upon any Federal, State, or local agency any authority to regulate, control, or restrict any activities of the Commission. 83. Id 2021. 84. Id 2021(k). 85. Pacpk Gas & Elec., 103 S. Ct. at 1725. 86. Id 87. Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. 2021(b) (1982). 88. Id 2021(c)(4). Published by TU Law Digital Commons, 1984 13