IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] But, as explained in part V. below, we disagree with the Court of Appeal s second conclusion that section 11362.77 is wholly invalid, and that it must be severed from the MMP. IV. We first address the Court of Appeal s conclusion that section 11362.77 of the MMP, insofar as that statute establishes quantity limitations, constitutes an amendment of the CUA, in violation of California Constitution, article II, section 10, subdivision (c). That provision (quoted in full ante, fn. 15) states in relevant part: The Legislature... may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval. Significantly, as alluded to earlier, section 11362.77 of the MMP does not confine the reach of its quantity limitations to those persons who voluntarily elect to register with the program and obtain identification cards, but instead extends its reach to qualified patient[s] and their primary