Appeals and Transfers from the Clerk of Superior Court. Introduction
[…] G.S. 1-301.2(g)(1). Adjudications of an individual s capacity, by their nature, require the clerk to consider numerous questions of fact. The procedure for these hearings is set forth in G.S. 35A-1101 through 35A-1115. Appeals from these orders are also governed by G.S. Chapter 35A to the extent that Chapter conflicts with G.S. 1-301.2. G.S. 1-301.2(g)(1). 15 Or, in the case of adoptions, when it is raised either in a pleading or a written motion. 6

Section 35A-1115 provides: Appeal from an order adjudicating incompetence shall be to the superior court for hearing de novo and thence to the Court of Appeals. G.S. 35A-1115. 16 2. Foreclosures. Foreclosures under power of sale, which are governed by G.S. Chapter 45, Article 2A, shall not be transferred even if an issue of fact, an equitable defense, or a request for equitable relief is raised. G.S. 1-301.2(g)(2).