Pace International Law Review
[…] See also House Report, supra note 39, at 9-10. In United States v. Molinares Charris, 822 F.2d 1213, 1216 (1st Cir. 1987) the court held "[ejach of the four offenses in section 955a[(a)-(d)] focuses on a different jurisdictional basis: the vessel's nationality, the citizenship of those on board, the waters in which the vessel sails, or that it is the United States to which the illegal cargo is intended to be imported." See, e.g. United States v. Doe, 878 F.2d 1546, 1549 (1st Cir. 1989). 11

PACE YB. INT'L L. [Vol. 2:169 thus hindering prosecution." The new Act, section 1903(a), uses the same wording as section 955b(d), a "[vjessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." 5 ' Although the language is old, Congress has construed the words as having a meaning that includes a "vessel registered in a foreign nation where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law[s]."" The former statute, section 955a(c), had been interpreted by the courts to contain the same type of jurisdiction over foreign vessels on the high seas as defined under section 1903(c)(1)(C)."