Pace International Law Review
[…] V 1987). This section states in pertinent part: "A http://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pilr/vol2/iss1/8 10

1990] UNITED STATES v. MAYNARD In the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act, 4 Congress declared: "[Tihat trafficking in controlled substances aboard vessels is a serious international problem and is universally condemned. Moreover, such trafficking presents a specific threat to security and societal well-being of the United States." 9 Congress stated under section 1903(h) of the new Act, "[t]his section is intended to reach acts of possession, manufacture, or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." 5 0 In section 1903(a), Congress consolidated the offenses under sections 955a(a), (b) and (c) making them one offense and also deleted section 955a(d). 5 ' The offenses were consolidated because each of the previously enumerated offenses had slightly different jurisdictional requirements that