STATE OF IDAHO OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL LAWRENCE G. WASDEN
[…] That definition encompasses "all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation." lt separates gaming activities into three categories-class I, Class lj and Class Ill. P.O. Box 133720. 8oiso, Idaho 83720-001 o Telnphone: (20B) 33 1-2 l0il, FAX: (208) 85'1-8071 Loca1od at 700 W.,foflor:,on Stffml, Suite 210

Page 2of9 Class I gaming includes only "social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations" (25 U.S.C. 2703(6)) and is subject to exclusive tribal jurisdiction (id. 271 O(a)(l)). Class II gaming covers a greater amount of gaming but expressly excludes any banking card games (e.g., baccarat or blackjack) and "electronic or electromechanical facsimiles of any game of chance or slot machines of any kind." Id. Class Ill gaming is a residual category for all gambling that is not Class I or II. 25 U.S.C. 2703(8).