STATE OF IDAHO OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL LAWRENCE G. WASDEN
[…] As early as Fletcher v. Peck, the Court considered the argument that "one legislature cannot abridge the powers of a succeeding legislature."... It is often stated that "the legislature cannot bargain away the police power of a State."... This doctrine requires a determination of the State's power to create irrevocable contract rights in the first place, rather than an inquiry into the purpose or reasonableness of the subsequent impairment. In sho1t, the 2 One potential topic of renegotiation is the allowable number of tribal video gaming machines. Section 67-429C( I )(b) provides: In the IO years following incorporation of this term into its compact, the number of tribal video gaming machines the tribe may possess is limited to the number of tribal video gaming machines possessed by the tribe as of January 1, 2002, plus 25% of that number; provided, however, that no increase in any single year shall exceed 5% of the number possessed as of January I, 2002. Thereafter, the tribe may operate such additional tribal video gaming machines as are agreed to pursuant to good faith negotiations between the state and the tribe under a prudent business standard. To this Office's knowledge, none of the tribes has requested renegotiation under subsection (l)(b). 3 The Idaho Constitution has a corresponding provision. Idaho Const. Art. I, 16. The Idaho Supreme Couti construes it as coterminous with its federal counterpa1i. CDA Dai1y Queen, Inc. v.