GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 SESSION LAW HOUSE BILL 817
[…] The adjustment to the target amount shall be allocated by Distribution Region or Division, as applicable." SECTION 1.2. Strategic Prioritization Process Reporting. The Department shall issue a draft revision to the State Transportation Improvement Program required by G.S. 143B-350(f)(4) no later than January 1, 2015. The Board of Transportation shall approve the revised State Transportation Improvement Program no later than July 1, 2015. SECONDARY ROADS CHANGES SECTION 2.1. G.S. 20-85 reads as rewritten: " 20-85. Schedule of fees. House Bill 817 Session Law 2013-183 Page 7

(a1) One dollar ($1.00) of the fee imposed for any transaction assessed a fee under subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(7), (a)(8), or (a)(9) of this section shall be credited to the North Carolina Highway Fund. The Division shall use the fees derived from transactions with the Division for technology improvements. The Division shall use the fees derived from transactions with commission contract agents for the payment of compensation to commission contract agents. An additional fifty cents (50 ) of the fee imposed for any transaction assessed a fee under subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be credited to the Mercury Switch Removal Account in the Department of Environment and Natural Resources. An additional fifty cents (50 ) of the fee imposed for any transaction assessed a fee under subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be credited as follows: (1) The first four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000) collected shall be credited to the Reserve for Visitor Centers in the Highway Fund. (2) Any additional funds collected shall be credited to the Highway Trust Fund and, notwithstanding G.S. 136-176(b), shall be allocated and used for urban loop projects. (a2) From the fees collected under subdivisions (a)(1) through (a)(9) of this section, the Department shall annually credit the sum of four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000) to the Reserve for Visitor Centers in the Highway Fund. (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a1)subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section, the fees collected under subdivisions (a)(1) through (a)(9) of this section shall be credited to the North Carolina Highway Trust Fund. The fees collected under subdivision (a)(10) of this section shall be credited to the Highway Fund.