Accordingly, the request sought in Defendants' motion is DENIED for now, but the Court will entertain specific spoliation objections at trial. 3. Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment 7 Southern States Chemical, inc., et al. v. Tampa Tank & Welding, tnc., et al.; CAFN 2012CV210002;
Finally, the Court will address Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, in order to perfect the record, despite its conclusion above that Plaintiffs' claims are barred by the statute of repose. O.C.G.A. 43-15-24 provides: It shall be unlawful... for any private or commercial entity to engage in the construction of any work or structures involving professional engineering which by the nature of their function or existence could adversely affect or jeopardize the health, safety, or welfare of the public unless the plans and specifications have been prepared under the direct supervision or review of and bear the seal of, and the construction is executed under the direct supervision of or review by, a registered professional engineer or architect. Plaintiffs argue that Defendants violated this provision by failing to prepare the plans for the Duval Tank under the supervision of an engineer or architect and failing to construct the Duval Tank under the supervision of an engineer or architect.