IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT. MIAMI TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] The Miami Tribe s productive uses would reinforce the express ILCA policies to: consolidate fractional interests and ownership of those interests into usable parcels;... consolidate fractional interests in a manner that enhances tribal sovereignty; and to reverse the effects of the allotment policy on Indian Tribes. 25 U.S.C. 2201 (2001). Furthermore, Agency scrutiny of a transfer from a member to his tribe should be minimal. No approval is necessary when a tribe pays for a transfer. 25 U.S.C. 2204(b)(3). Section 2204(b)(3) states: The approval of the Secretary shall be required for a land sale initiated under this section, except that such approval shall not be required with respect to a land sale transaction initiated by an Indian Tribe that has in effect a land consolidation plan that has been approved by the Secretary under section 204[25 U.S.C. 2203]. Upon approval of the Smith transfer, the Miami Reserve shall remain restricted Indian land. 25 U.S.C. 2216(d) controls this transaction and states: Status of lands.