IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT. MIAMI TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] G.App.34. The patent states that the Miami Reserve tract shall never be sold or conveyed without the consent of the Secretary of Interior, for the 14

Case: 10-3060 Document: 01018469063 Date Filed: 08/02/2010 Page: 21 time being. Id. B. 25 U.S.C. 2216(b) Authorizes Approval of Smith's Transfer 25 U.S.C. 2216(b)(1) of the Indian Land Consolidation Act ("ILCA") controls Smith s transfer to the Miami Tribe. The title of the statute reinforces this application: Sales, exchanges and gift deeds between Indians and between Indians and Indian tribes. 25 U.S.C. 2216(b) identifies the elements for application of the statute to trust and restricted land transactions: "[T]he sale or exchange or conveyance of an interest in trust or restricted land may be made for an amount that is less than the fair market value of that interest." In the determination before the Court, the elements for an approval of a transaction under this statute have been unequivocally demonstrated and they are: a) restricted land ; b) gift ; c) Indian ; and d) Indian tribe.