IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT. MIAMI TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] See Pub. L. No. 106-462, 102 (2000); 25 U.S.C. 2201 (2000) (notes). "It is the policy of the United States to consolidate fractional interests and ownership of these interests into usable parcels; to consolidate fractional interests in a manner that enhances tribal sovereignty; and to reverse the effects of the allotment policy on Indian tribes." Pub. L. No. 106-462, 102 (2000). With respect to the specific application of 25 U.S.C. 2216, Congress has stated: "It is the policy of the United States to encourage and assist the consolidation of Indian land ownership through transactions between Indians and the tribal government that exercises jurisdiction over the land " 25 U.S.C. 2216(a)(3). These statements certainly apply to 25 U.S.C. 2216(b). Congress has expressly stated that it is the policy of the United States to encourage and assist 25