IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT. MIAMI TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Of Pres. Doc. 2811 (Nov. 7, 2000). (iii) Smith is an Indian There can be no dispute that Smith falls squarely within the definition of Indian under ILCA. 25 U.S.C. 2201(2) defines Indian as: Indian means any person who is a member of any Indian tribe or is eligible to become a member of any Indian tribe, or any person who has been found to meet the definition of Indian under a provision of Federal law if the Secretary determines that using such law s definition of Indian is consistent with the purposes of this Act[.] The record and Appellants' Brief reinforce this point. Smith is a member of the Miami Tribe. G.App.34. (iv) The Miami Tribe is an Indian Tribe The remaining Indian Tribe element is also satisfied. No one has suggested anywhere in the record that the Miami Tribe is not an Indian tribe.