Supreme Court of Florida
[…] According to the Committee, the language of this subdivision closely mirrors the language of subdivision (c)(1)(a)(i), including containing a reference to section 90.204(4), - 12 -

Florida Statutes. Newly numbered subdivision (c)(1)(a)(iii) would then incorporate the language of existing subdivision (c)(1)(a)(ii), regarding stalking, with the addition of language to reference section 90.204(4), Florida Statutes, to bring to light the 2014 statutory amendments to that section. One of the comments pertaining to this proposal contends that it is in conflict with section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2016). The plain language of this statute states: [w]hen it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction which may be granted in an ex parte hearing, pending a full hearing, and may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction enjoining the respondent from committing any acts of violence. 784.046(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016). The comment contends that without explanation, the Committee proposes replacing immediate and present danger with imminent danger and proposes the creation of a new subdivision, which addresses only temporary injunctions for repeat and sexual violence and replaces the requirement that it must appear to the court that an immediate and present danger of violence exists with the requirement that repeat or sexual violence exists.