Excessing and Recall of Teachers and Administrators Pursuant to Education Law Sections 2510 and 3013
[…] Lynch v. Nyquist, 41 A.D.2d 363, 343 N.Y.S.2d 179 aff d 34 N.Y.2d 588, 354 N.Y.S.2d 948, 310 N.E.2d 544 (1973); Silver v. Board of Ed., 46 A.D.2d 427, 362 N.Y.S.2d 638 (4 th Dept. 1975). Such a proceeding is expensive, oftentimes prolonged, and requires that the teacher be continued on the payroll pending its resolution. N.Y. Educ. Law 3020-a (2) (b). Creation of a New Position Sections 2510 (1) and 3013 (1) address the situation where a board of education abolishes an office or position and creates another office or position "for the performance of duties similar to those performed in the office or position abolished." In this circumstance, the person filling such office or position at the time of its abolishment shall be appointed to the office or position thus created without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office he or