Excessing and Recall of Teachers and Administrators Pursuant to Education Law Sections 2510 and 3013
[…] The legal framework which dictates the order in which such employees are to be excessed in the event of the abolition of positions, as well as the rights of such employees to be recalled, are outlined in Education Law Sections 2510 and 3013, the provisions of which are virtually identical. While the requirements of these sections appear relatively straightforward, their application by the courts and the Commissioner of Education has resulted in an intricate and sometimes inconsistent set of principles. Abolition of Positions Sections 2510(2) and 3013(2) provide that, whenever a board of education abolishes a position, "the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure area of the position abolished shall be discontinued." The key words here are "within the tenure area." Teachers are not excessed on the basis of their seniority in the district, nor on the basis of their seniority in a particular subject or certification.