ORDER REGARDING AMENDED PETITION FOR REVIEW OF THE STATEMENT OF SUFFICIENCY PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF C.R.S
[…] The party filing a protest has the burden of sustaining the protest by a preponderance of the evidence. C.R.S. 1-4-911. The right to hold public office is one of the most valuable and fundamental rights of citizenship. Cowan v. City of Aspen, 509 P2d 1269, 1272 (Colo. 1973). Substantial compliance with the statutory requirements of the Election Code is the legal standard firmly and consistently applied by the Colorado Supreme Court and codified by the legislature at C.R.S. 1-1-103, which states: Substantial compliance with the provisions or intent of this code shall be all that is required for the proper conduct of an election to which this code applies. Meyer v. Lamm, 846 P.2d 862, 876 (Colo. 1993). The substantial compliance test rejects strict application of the procedures set forth in the Election Code.