LEDD. t DEC. MARCIA ivi6-ii^uel ^ C^.ERK 5UPREMF CGt IR7 (y^ OI 11f1. Case No
[…] It also erroneously found enforcement agents of DPS in contempt of the injunction for confiscating a Tic Tac Fruit machine in a separate county. The General Assembly has specifically limited jurisdiction over liquor enforcement and its agents to the Court of Common Pleas of Franklin County. R.C. 4301.31 provides in relevant part as follows: Except as provided in section 4301.28 of the Revised Code, no Court, other than the court of common pleas of Franklin County, has jurisdiction of any action against the liquor control commission, enforcement agents of the department of public safety, the superintendent of liquor control, or the division of liquor control, to restrain the exercise of any power or to compel the performance of any duty under chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code. 7

This Court has reviewed this statute and declared that jurisdiction over actions relating to Ohio's liquor control laws and liquor permits resides with the common pleas court of Franklin County.