Friends of the Earth, Inc. v. EPA: The Daily Plunge into Troubled Waters
[…] Relevant text states: "[elach State shall identify those waters within its boundaries for which the effluent limitations required by section 1311 (b) (1) (A) and section 1311(b) (1) (B) of this title are not stringent enough to implement any water quantity standard applicable to such waters." Id. The term "State," by definition, includes the District of Columbia. 33 U.S.C. 1362(3) (2000). "The term 'effluent limitation' means any restriction established by a State or the Administrator on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged from point sources into... waters... " 33 U.S.C. 1362(11) (2000). Water quality standards are defined as: [p]rovisions of State or Federal law which consist of a designated use or uses for the waters of the United States and water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses.