Chavez v. Arte Publico Press
[…] Congress responded to these concerns and passed the Copyright Clarification Act in 1990, amending the Copyright Act. The new language specifies that "'anyone' includes any State [or] any instrumentality of a State. 38 Moreover, the amendments also added section 511, which states that "[a]ny State [or] any instrumentality of a State... shall not be immune, under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States... from suit in Federal court by any person., 39 Congress passed an analogous amendment to the Patent Act in 1992. 40 31. 473 U.S. 234 (1985). 32. Id. at 242. 33. Id. (citing Garcia v. San Antonio Metro. Transit Auth., 469 U.S. 528, 547 (1985)). 34. See, e.g., Seminole Tribe of Florida, 517 U.S. at 55-57; Dellmuth v.