Disclosing Stored Communication Data to Fight Crime: The U.S. and EU Approaches to Balancing Competing Privacy and Security Interests
[…] Courts must first consider whether cellular phone records fall outside the scope of the SCA, and its permissive use of the reasonable cause standard, by virtue of the statute's express exclusion of communications from a device "which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object," i.e. a tracking device. 10 1 To resolve this, courts look at whether 18 U.S.C. 3117-the Mobile Tracking Device Statute-is meant to cover cellular phones. 10 2 The statute vaguely and circularly defines a "mobile tracking device" as an "electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object."' 1 3 A court may only authorize "installation of a mobile tracking device" if the government demonstrates probable cause. 10 4 Some courts interpret "installation" narrowly and limit the reach of 3117 to devices physically and often secretly installed by the government in personal property,