Extension of a Criminal Defendant's Right to a Public Trial: Access to the Courtroom During the Jury Charge
[…] This Note will discuss the validity of the procedure with respect to the sixth amendment, and will review recent case law while focusing on the inconsistencies in federal and state deciresults of the Wall-Root survey, see Brief for Appellant, app. at 10, People v. Venters, 124 App. Div. 2d 57, 511 N.Y.S.2d 283 (1st Dep't 1987) (No. 28386). The right to a public trial is secured, however, by a majority of the states either by constitution or by statute. See, e.g., N.Y. JUD. LAW 4 (McKinney 1983). Section 4 states in pertinent part: "[tihe sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same." Id. The right to a public trial in New York is also guaranteed by N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW 12 (McKinney 1983) ("[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to a speedy and public trial").