ALGONQUIN GAS TRANSMISSION, LLC'S SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF REGARDING SALE HEARING ISSUES
[…] "Upon receipt of an application for such approval [under FPA section 203] the Commission shall give reasonable notice in writing to the Governor and State commission of each of the States in which the physical property affected, or any part thereof, is situated, and to such other persons as it may deem advisable." 16 U.S.C. 824b(a)(3) (emphasis added). As opposed to the NGA's requirement that the Commission change rates by order, a section 203 "application shall be deemed granted" "[i]f the Commission does not act within 180 days," unless the Commission "issues an order tolling the time for acting on the application for not more than 180 days." 16 U.S.C. 824b(a)(3) (emphasis added). Thus, the FERC s jurisdiction in an FPA section 203 is limited and does not extend to assets not used to generate or transmit electricity. On the other hand, FERC s jurisdiction in an NGA proceeding is subject to procedural requirements not present 14