ALGONQUIN GAS TRANSMISSION, LLC'S SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF REGARDING SALE HEARING ISSUES
[…] and either state that it does not have jurisdiction to consider issues related to the NGA or remain silent about the same; or (3) the FERC will approve the Application and expressly terminate the HSA. Underlying Algonquin s analysis of the potential outcomes is that the scope of the FERC s jurisdiction and the standard for its action is separate and distinct under the NGA and under the FPA. Under the NGA, the FERC has exclusive jurisdiction to set rates, terms and conditions of natural gas service agreements and to adjudicate applications to modify or terminate such service agreements. 15 U.S.C. 717c. The NGA prescribes that no change shall be made to any "rate, charge, classification, or service, or in any rule, regulation, or contract relating thereto, except after thirty days notice to the Commission 13

and to the public." 15 U.S.C. 717c(d) (emphasis added).