Resolving Priority Disputes in Intellectual Property Collateral
[…] Published by Digital Commons @ Georgia Law, 1993 3

Journal of Intellectual Property Law, Vol. 1, Iss. 1 [1993], Art. 8 138 J. INTELL. PROP. L. [Vol. 1: 135 and trademarks). 14 Because Congress has never sought generally to federalize the field of commercial financing, 15 most priority disputes over collateral are governed by Article 9.16 Congress, however, has addressed some specific priority issues within the context of the Copyright Act, thereby raising the preemption issue. Congress may override state law in several ways. First, it may expressly preempt state law. For example, section 301 of the Copyright Act expressly preempts "all legal and equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified in section 106.1" Since section 10618 grants authors the exclusive right to copy, perform, display, and prepare derivations of their works, state laws that grant similar rights are preempted. 19 Neither section 301 nor section 106, however, says anything about security interests or the rights of