Resolving Priority Disputes in Intellectual Property Collateral
[…] Similarly, if Studio Y buys Conglomerate's copyrights without knowledge of Bank A's interest and records first, Studio Y "See, eag., Klumb, supra note 3, at 156-58; Nimmer & Krauthaus, supra note 3, at 205-06. But see Capwell, supra note 3, at 1059-79 (suggesting the limited preemption approach advocated here). 4 0 See 17 U.S.C. 205(c) (1988) (requiring identification and registration of work). 41 Id. 205(d). Section 205(d) states: As between two conflicting transfers, the one executed first prevails if it is recorded, in the manner required to give constructive notice under subsection (c), within one month after its execution in the United States or within two months after its execution outside the United States, or at any time before recordation in such manner of the later transfer. Otherwise the later transfer prevails if recorded first in such manner, and if taken in good faith, for valuable consideration or on the basis of a binding promise to pay royalties, and without notice of the earlier transfer. http://digitalcommons.law.uga.edu/jipl/vol1/iss1/8 8