Resolving Priority Disputes in Intellectual Property Collateral
[…] Heald: Resolving Priority Disputes in Intellectual Property Collateral 1993] RESOLVING PRIORITY DISPUTES 155 purchaser who takes with knowledge "constructive or actual" 1 1 of a previous interest takes subject to that interest. 1 2 The last-in-time rule and the good-faith-purchaser requirement resolve a wide variety of possible disputes over patent collateral. B. DISPUTES GOVERNED BY STATE LAW Application of state law is limited to priority disputes involving unrecorded lienors and a narrow band of other unrecorded security interests. 1. The Trustee and Unrecorded Security Interests. Section 261 provides that an "assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded." 0 3 A trustee seeking to avoid an unrecorded security interest must claim priority as a subsequent "purchaser or mortgagee."'" Both courts that have considered the question have held that the trustee is neither a purchaser nor a mortgagee for the purposes of section 261.105 101 See Magnuson