Resolving Priority Disputes in Intellectual Property Collateral
[…] What if Jean Programmer wants to use her fluctuating inventory of computer software as collateral for a business loan? She can certainly grant an interest in software she will create or otherwise obtain in the future, 2 but it will not look very attractive to a lender unless that interest can be perfected. An unperfected interest is subordinate to the interest of a lien creditor, and more importantly, to the trustee of Jean's estate should she go bankrupt. A consensus' exists that a future interest in a copyright cannot be perfected under section 205(c)(1) of the Copyright Act because "[r]ecordation of a document in the Copyright Office gives all persons constructive notice... only if... it would be revealed by a reasonable search under the title or registration number of the work..." ("specific identification requirement")." Since the title or registration number of a work is not knowable with certainty until it is created, proper recordation for the purposes of section 205(d) cannot be made in a future work.