Resolving Priority Disputes in Intellectual Property Collateral
[…] Heald: Resolving Priority Disputes in Intellectual Property Collateral 19931 RESOLVING PRIORITY DISPUTES 153 lienors, the trustee-in-bankruptcy, and any unperfected secured creditors. II. PRIORITY DISPUTES IN PATENT COLLATERAL Like the Copyright Act, federal patent law sets forth a filing system and a rudimentary scheme for resolving priority disputes. 8 Section 261 provides that: [an assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.' As discussed earlier, federal provisions control whenever an actual conflict between state and federal law is presented. 9 ' No legislative history or other evidence exists of congressional intent to preempt the entire operation of state law as it affects patents. 92 In fact, in 1906, the