IN THE GALLIPOLIS MUNICIPAL COURT OF GALLIA COUNTY, OHIO. STATE OF OHIO, CASE No. 14 CRB 157 A-L PLAINTIFF S POST-TRIAL BRIEF
[…] SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

Transcription:

IN THE GALLIPOLIS MUNICIPAL COURT OF GALLIA COUNTY, OHIO STATE OF OHIO, CASE No. 14 CRB 157 A-L PLAINTIFF, -VS- JASON HARRIS, DEFENDANT. PLAINTIFF S POST-TRIAL BRIEF Now comes the State of Ohio, by and through the undersigned attorney, and offers the following memorandum of facts and law following the trial of this matter held October 28, 2014, pursuant to the Court s orders on the same date. MEMORANDUM The Defendant was charged with counts A-L. All of the charges are substantially similar in nature, alleging violations of O.R.C. 959.131(C)(1), varying only in the dates and each charge representing a different animal. O.R.C. 959.131(C)(1) states in pertinent part: (C) No person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a companion animal shall negligently do any of the following: (1) Commit any act by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or relief, against the companion animal The State has proven each and every element of the crimes alleged through testimony and exhibits provided