IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. No. 112,760. LETICIA MERA-HERNANDEZ, Appellee, U.S.D. 233, Appellant. SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
[…] Given that the Act exclusively covers Mera-Hernandez' right to compensation, the determination of whether she was an employee covered by the Act begins and ends with an interpretation of the Act's provisions. Moreover, when construing the Act, our most fundamental rule is that the intent of the legislature should govern, where such intent can be ascertained. Hoesli v. Triplett, Inc., 303 Kan. 358, 362, 361 P.3d 504 (2015). In this instance, the legislature has expressed its intent in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-501b(a): "It is the intent of the legislature that the workers compensation act shall be liberally construed only for the purpose of bringing employers and employees within the provisions of the act." Thus we should strive to construe the Act to bring both Mera- 7

Hernandez and U.S.D. 233 within its provisions, albeit the Act's language makes that task effortless in this case. Recently, in Fernandez v.