* * * * * * * (Court composed of Judge Charles R. Jones, Judge Michael E. Kirby, Judge Edwin A. Lombard)
[…] C.C.P. art. 1871. We answer this question in the affirmative. The existence of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law, and thus receives de novo review. The basis for the supplemental relief is: (1) Cambridge would have purchased the property long ago but for Haspel s wrongful obstruction of the

sale; and (2) the said property is income producing property such that Haspel s wrongful obstruction of its sale to Cambridge deprived Cambridge of the money it otherwise would have received as owner. La. C.C.P. art. 1871 sets forth the scope of declaratory judgments in Louisiana, and states: Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for; and the existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate. The declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. The official commentary to Article 1871 further defines the unique nature of the declaratory judgment by contrasting it with the conventional type of judgment: The conventional type of judgment embodies two elements: (1) an ascertainment or declaration of the rights of the parties (usually