Problems in the Law of Succession: Creditors' Rights
[…] Acts that go beyond conservatory measures, such as managing the property of the decedent, drawing revenues from it, etc., constitute a tacit acceptance. Succession of Breeland, 383 So. 2d 423 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1980); Bradley v. Union Nat'l Life Ins. Co., 359 So. 2d 663 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1978). However, merely conservatory acts or payment of the decedent's funeral expenses do not result in a tacit acceptance. Pelican Well Tool & Supply Co. v. Sebastian, 212 La. 217, 31 So. 2d 745 (1947); McClelland v. Clay, 444 So. 2d 639 (La. App. 5th Cir. 1983). 42. La. R.S. 9:5011 to 5016 (1983). 43. La. R.S. 9:5011 (1983) provides: A creditor of the succession of a deceased person has a privilege on all of the property left by the deceased, if the heirs or legatees have accepted the succession without an administration thereof. The creditor enjoys this privilege whether his claim is demandable or not, and whether it is liquidated or not. A particular legatee who has not received the delivery of his legacy has a privilege on all of the property left by the deceased, if the residuary heirs or. legatees have accepted the succession without an administration thereof. The privileges provided by this section entitle the succession creditor to be paid out of the proceeds of the judicial sale of the property left by the deceased, and the particular legatee to compel the delivery of his legacy, with preference over the creditors of the heirs or legatees.