Problems in the Law of Succession: Creditors' Rights
[…] This statute makes it clear that if the succession creditor acts promptly and jumps through the proper procedural hoops, he can enforce his claim against succession immovables even though the heirs alienate them. Under Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:5014 and 9:5015, the creditor must file suit to enforce the privilege within three months from the rendition of a judgment of possession in the succession proceeding. 4 With respect 44. La. R.S. 9:5012 (1983) provides: A creditor of an heir or residuary legatee who has accepted the succession of a deceased person without an administration thereof has a privilege on all of the property owned by the heir or legatee which was not acquired through the succession. The creditor enjoys this privilege whether his claim is demandable or not, and whether it is liquidated or not. The privilege provided by this section entitles the creditor of the heir or residuary legatee to be paid out of the proceeds of the judicial sale of the property affected thereby, with preference over the succession creditors. The purpose of the former action for separation of patrimony was to prevent the assets of the succession from being confounded with those of the heirs before creditors could be paid. Washington v. Washington, 116 So. 2d 125 (La.