WHEN IS A FORECLOSURE SALE FINAL IN NORTH CAROLINA?
[…] Moreover, the judge has like powers in respect of such judgments and a party may appeal the clerk s decision on a Rule 60(b) motion to superior court just as for other judgments by the clerk. N.C.R. Civ. P. 60(c). Section 7A-103(9) of the North Carolina General Statutes authorize[s] the clerk of superior court to [o]pen, vacate, modify, set aside, or enter as of a former time, decrees or orders of his court. In short, the clerk and the trial court have the authority to vacate or set aside an order of sale in a foreclosure proceeding after the fact. North Carolina General Statutes Section 1-108 provides: If a judgment is set aside pursuant to Rule 60(b) or (c) of the Rules of Civil Procedure and the judgment or any part thereof has been collected or otherwise enforced, such restitution may be compelled as the court directs. Title to property sold under such judgment to a purchaser in good faith is not thereby affected.... Contrary to the apparent plain meaning of the last sentence, however, this provision does not limit the trial court s discretion to unwind a transfer resulting from the enforcement of a judgment when it is in the interest of justice. Town of Cary v.