Rejected Cambodian Refugees: Prior Persecutors or Victims of an Illegal Screening Process
[…] Refugee Act of 1980, supra note 1, at 208(a), 8 U.S.C. 1158(a). Because a "prior persecutor" is not afforded refugee status, he is ineligible for asylum. Similarly, section 203(e) of the Refugee Act, amending section 243(h) of the INA, states that the Attorney General shall not deport an alien if the "alien's life or freedom would be threatened in such country...." Id. 203(e), 8 U.S.C. 1253(h)(2)(A) (1982). But this clause prohibiting deportation "shall not apply to any alien if the Attorney General determines that the alien ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of any person on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." Id.; INA, supra note 7, at 243(h)(2), 8 U.S.C. 1251; see also 8 C.F.R. 208.8(f)(1)(iii) (1986). 27. Federal courts have consistently upheld the use of such discretion by INS officers.