Alert Memo. Background
[…] Section 560 provides, in relevant part, that a creditor that is a swap participant is entitled to: [E]xercise any contractual right... to offset... any termination values or payment amounts arising under or in connection with the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of one or more swap agreements and that the exercise of such right(s) shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of title or by any order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under this title. Section 561 provides, in relevant part, that: 2

The exercise of any contractual right to cause the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of or to offset or net termination values, payment amounts, or other transfer obligations arising under or in connection with one or more... swap agreements shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by any order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under this title. Accordingly, Swedbank argued that its contractual right of setoff contained in the ISDA Master Agreements was not constrained by the mutuality requirement in Section 553. The Court was not persuaded by these arguments.