Government Contracts: COFC Bid Protests
[…] Another argument often presented by the government is the agency's pressing need for the item or service being procured. In weighing this contention, the COFC has demonstrated a willingness to consider the availability of alternative acquisition vehicles, such as: Short-term follow-on contracts to the prior incumbent contractor. Bridge contracts to tide the agency over during the pendency of the protest. It is when considering the balance of hardships and the public interest that the government often invokes Section 1491(b)(3), title 28 of the U.S. Code, which instructs the COFC when deciding a bid protest to "give due regard to the interests of national defense and national security." In the Public Interest Somewhat offsetting the effect of Section 1491(b)(3) is the overriding public interest in preserving the integrity of the procurement process. Under this factor, the COFC considers whether the procuring agency followed applicable procurement statutes and regulations.