Enforcement of Federal Aviation Regulations by the Federal Aviation Administration
[…] However, the Agency does have the power to conduct formal fact finding under Part 13 of the Federal Aviation Regulations. 4 The FAA generally uses these 40 See, e.g., NTSB, AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT, Logair Flight 51, Kelly Air Force Base, October 4, 1986 at 8 (April 9, 1987); NTSB, AIRCRAFr ACCIDENT RE- PORT, Delta L-101 1, Dallas/Ft. Worth, August 2, 1985 at 24-25 (Aug. 15, 1986); NTSB, AIRCRAFr ACCIDENT REPORT, Pilgrim Airlines Fokker F-27, Kennedy International Airport, January 13, 1984 at 7 (Oct. 16, 1984). Cockpit Voice Recorders, 14 C.F.R. 121.359 (1986) (applicable to supplemental air carriers and commercial operators). "Information obtained from the record is used to assist in determining the cause of accidents or occurrences in connection with investigations under Part 830. The Administrator does not use the record in any civil or certificate action."