Citizen Suits against Tribal Governments and Tribal Officials under Federal Environmental Laws
[…] II, 3, [which] differs in kind from a suit by an individual." Alden, 527 U.S. at 755. The Court added in Alden that "[s]uits brought by the United States itself require the exercise of political responsibility... which is absent from a broad delegation" of litigation authority to private persons. Id. at 756. 27. 867 F.2d 1094 (8th Cir. 1989). 28. 42 U.S.C. 6972(a)(1)(A)(1994). Published by TU Law Digital Commons, 2000 7

Tulsa Law Review, Vol. 36 [2000], Iss. 2, Art. 4 TULSA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 36:335 RCRA's citizen suit section provides in part that "any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf-(1)(a) against any person (including (a) the United States, and (b) any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution) who is alleged to be in violation" of certain provisions of RCRA. 29 The full extent of the Eighth Circuit's analysis of whether congressional enactment of this provision waives tribal sovereign immunity is set forth below: Under the RCRA, citizens are permitted to bring compliance suits "against any person (including (a) the