Surface Mining in Kentucky
[…] In Leslie Coal & Energy Eng'g, Inc. 41 and Titus Frederick,' 42 the operators were 137 No. 1766111-15 (DNREP January 15,1981). 138 For the Secretary's determination that individual stockholders can be permanently barred from mining, see text accompanying notes 139-43 infra. 139 KRS 350.130(3) (1977). The pertinent part of the statute now reads: "The cabinet shall not issue any permits to or allow future operations by any operator or person who has demonstrated a pattern of willful violations of this chapter... KRS 350.130(3) (Interim Supp. 1982). 140 See KRS 350.130(3) (1977). 141 No. 1766-111-15. 142 No. 1265-01 (DNREP Aug. 7, 1979).