Surface Mining in Kentucky
[…] In the instant case DNBEP did not order restoration of the landowner's property in conformity to KRS 350.410 (Cure. Supp. 1980), and the landowner had already brought suit in Franklin Circuit Court (which was pending the results of the administrative hearing). 121 No. 1598-07 (DNBEP March 23, 1979). 2 2 DNREP no longer grants "on-site" construction exemptions. DNREP Policy Memorandum No. 80-0013 (August 29, 1980). Therefore, the resolution of the validity of the exemption in this case will not be discussed. 123 405 U.S. 727 (1972). 124 30 U.S.C. 1270 (Supp. 1980). 125 KRS 350.250 (Cum. Supp. 1980). 126 The Act applies to "any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected." 30 U.S.C. 1270(a) (Supp. 1980). 127 Appalachia-Science in the Public Interest, No. 1598-07.