Employer's Recourse on Wildcat Strikes Includes Fashioning His Own Remedy: Section 301 Does Not Sanction an Individual Damage Suit
[…] Sinclair Refinig Co. 26 held that section 301(a) does not authorize a damages action against individual union members whose union authorized or caused a strike in violation of a no-strike clause. 2 7 The Court determined that traditional 19 398 U.S. 235 (1970). 20 Id at 254. 21 Norris-LaGuardia Act, 4, 29 U.S.C. 104 (1976), provides in part that "[N]o court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute...." 22 378 U.S. at 251. The Supreme Court had originally made this exception to the Norris- LaGuardia Act in Lincoln Mills, in dicta and without extensive discussion. It said "we see no justification in policy for restricting section 301(a) to damage suits...." 353 U.S. at 458-59. 23 Smith v.