Buffalo Forge Co. v. United Steelworkers: The Supreme Court Sanctions Sympathy Strikes
[…] U.S. 397 (1976). 2 See notes 95-112 infra and accompanying text. 3 Section 301(a) of the Labor-Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 185 (1970) provides: (a) Suits for violation of contracts between employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties. 4 See notes 113-32 infra and accompanying text. 5 Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. 104 (1970) provides: No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts: (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment;... (e) Giving publicity to the existence of, or the facts involved in, any labor dispute, whether by advertising, speaking, patrolling, or by any other method not involving fraud or violence; (f) Assemblying peaceably to act or to organize to act in promotion of their interests in a labor dispute;. (Emphasis added.) The injunction ban is not absolute. Section 7 of Norris-LaGuardia, 29 U.S.C. 107 (1970), provides that an injunction may issue only after a hearing upon notice to the charged parties is held and certain findings of facts are made.