Buffalo Forge Co. v. United Steelworkers: The Supreme Court Sanctions Sympathy Strikes
[…] See note 5 supra. 9 For relevant portions of the text of section 4, see note 5 supra. Section 13 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. 113 (1970), defines a labor dispute as: "any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee." 10 Section 203(d) of the Labor-Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 173(d) (1970), illustrates this purpose: "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement...see A.H. Bull S.S. Co. v. Seafarers, Int'l, 155 F. Supp. 739, 742 (E.D.N.Y. 1957) (specific performance of collective bargaining contract decreed).