Buffalo Forge Co. v. United Steelworkers: The Supreme Court Sanctions Sympathy Strikes
[…] The Norris-LaGuardia Act removed the employer-employee restriction and broadened the allowable scope of non-enjoinable union activity. See F. FRANKFURTER & N. GREENE, THE LABOR INJUNCTION 165-66 (1930). 1 Brotherhood of R.R. Trainmen, Lodge 27 v. Toledo, P. & W. R.R., 321 U.S. 50, 58-59 (1944). The Act did not completely abolish the federal injunction, but provided that before a federal court could enter an injunction to restrain illegal acts, certain preliminary findings, based on evidence, had to be made. See note 5 supra. 9 For relevant portions of the text of section 4, see note 5 supra. Section 13 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. 113 (1970), defines a labor dispute as: "any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee." 10 Section 203(d) of the Labor-Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 173(d) (1970), illustrates this purpose: "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation