Successions and Donations
[…] Estate of Favre, 313 So. 2d 870 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1975) (annuity proceeds included). 56. See Hickey, Louisiana Succession Accounting, 35 La. B.J. 253 (1987). 57. La. Code Civ. P. art. 2974. The article makes exceptions for orders and judgments of confirmation, appointment, or removal of the succession representative and the granting of an interim allowance, which are executed provisionally despite the appeal. Also, only a suspensive appeal can be taken from a judgment homologating a tableau of distribution. Id. art. 3308. 58. Id. art. 1841 defines the interlocutory judgment as one "that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of action. 59. Id. art. 2083.