Virginia's Continuing Negligent Treatment Rule: Farely v. Goode and Fenton v. Danaceau
[…] No. 14 (1977). Proposed 8.01-249. When cause of action shall be deemed to accrue in certain personal actions-the cause of action in the actions herein listed shall be deemed to accrue as follows:

UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 15:231 the proposed change in favor of retaining the Hawks rule which was codified at section 8.01-230 of the Virginia Code and provides that "the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained." 10 The statutory language, when compared with the recent opinion in Farley, raises interesting questions as to how Virginia courts will deal with medical malpractice cases in the future. H. Farley v.