will appear. For purposes of this opinion, we shall assume t
[…] We consider herein one such statute which is so applicable. K.S.A. 19-301 provides that "[a) county clerk shall be elected in each county of this state...." This is a statute uniformly applicable to all counties. When enacted, it was but one section of several in a legislative enactment dealing with counties.