Real Property and Business Litigation Report
[…] Dever v. Wells Fargo Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 147 So. 3d 1045, 1047 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014); see also Mathews, 139 So. 3d at 500 ("The language of section 45.031(7)(b) is clear and unambiguous in requiring that any person claiming a right to the surplus funds 'MUST FILE A CLAIM WITH THE CLERK NO LATER THAN 60 DAYS AFTER THE SALE.' " (emphasis omitted)). This subsection only refers to the "sale," not the "certificate of sale." 45.031(7)(b). This is significant because section 45.031 assigns particular and distinct meanings to the terms "sale" and "certificate of sale" and does not use them interchangeably. See 45.031(4) ("After a sale of the property the clerk shall promptly file a certificate of sale and serve a copy of it on each party...." (emphasis added));.031(5) ("If no objections to the sale are filed within 10 days after filing the certificate of sale, the clerk shall file a certificate of title and serve a copy of it on each party." (emphasis added)).