Real Property and Business Litigation Report
[…] We are left with addressing whether an account debtor's payments on accounts receivable in accord with section 679.4061 are transfers to which Article 9 is being applied. Put differently, - 10 -

the question is whether an account debtor's payments on accounts receivable are objects of section 679.4061. The text of section 679.1091 the statute that defines the scope of Article 9 and of which the government-transfer exception is a part makes clear that the answer to that question is no. Section 679.1091(1) defines the scope of Article 9 i.e., it defines the things to which Article 9 applies. As relevant here, that subsection states that "[t]his chapter applies to... a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes." 679.1091(1)(c) (emphasis added).