Real Property and Business Litigation Report
[…] Naugle, 103 So. 3d 944, 949 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) ("It is a rather fundamental principle of appellate practice and procedure that matters not argued in the briefs may not be - 4 -

raised for the first time on a motion for rehearing." (quoting Ayer v. Bush, 775 So. 2d 368, 370 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000))). However, we recognize that our holding in this opinion conflicts with the Fourth District's holding in Straub. Therefore we must certify conflict. And we note that construing the term "sale" to refer to the issuance of the certificate of title confuses the meaning of several subsections of section 45.031. See, e.g., 45.031(1)(a) (requiring the trial court to "direct the clerk to sell the property at a public sale" and stating that "[a] sale may be held more than 35 days after the date of final judgment");.031(2) (requiring publication of a "[n]otice of sale" that "shall contain... [t]he time and place of sale");.031(3) (stating that "[t]he sale shall be conducted at public auction" and requiring the highest bidder to post a deposit "[a]t the time of the sale");.031(5) (requiring the clerk to