Real Property and Business Litigation Report
[…] The Department timely appealed. - 5 -

II. In this case, there is no dispute as to any of the salient facts. The trial court's determinations that the Department was obligated under section 679.4061(1) to make payments directly to United Capital and that sovereign immunity did not bar United Capital's claims against the Department resolved pure questions of law. Our review is de novo. See Shaw v. Tampa Elec. Co., 949 So. 2d 1066, 1069 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007); Allstate Ins. Co. v. Regar, 942 So. 2d 969, 971 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006). A. We first consider whether section 679.4061(1) applies when a government body like the Department stands in the role of account debtor. We hold that it does. Section 679.4061 is titled "Discharge of account debtor; notification of assignment; identification and proof of assignment; restrictions on assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes ineffective." Overall, the statute provides for free alienability of accounts, chattel paper, and payment intangibles by invalidating certain contractual and legal restrictions on their sale and specifies the rights and obligations of the parties when a sale of such assets occurs. 679.4061(1), (4), (6). As concerns the rights and obligations of the parties, subsection (1) of section 679.4061 provides as follows: [A]n account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor. - 6 -