NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS *************************************** STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA ) ) From Durham County v. ) ) LESTER G.
[…] Stat. 14-196.3 (prohibiting cyber stalking) 6 ; 14-202.3 (prohibiting use of electronic communications to solicit a minor to engage in a sex act); 14-208.6, 14-208.7, & 14-208.40A (requiring address and online identifier registration up to 30 years and, in some cases, lifetime SBM); 14-208.15A (mandating online providers report complaints of on-line solicitation of children); 14-208.16 (prohibiting residence within 1000 feet of a school or child care center); 14-208.18 (prohibiting sex offender from being on certain premises); 15A-1340.50 (allowing permanent no 6 Section 14-196.3(e) exempts First Amendment protected speech stating "This section does not apply to any peaceable, nonviolent, or nonthreatening activity intended to express political views or to provide lawful information to others. This section shall not be construed to impair any constitutionally protected activity, including speech, protest, or assembly."

-23- contact order); 15A-1343(b2) (allowing specialized sex offender probation conditions). Lack of success in enforcing these statutes is not sufficient grounds to restrict constitutional rights.