CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] Participation of California 14 Reform's individual members in this litigation is unnecessary because Plaintiffs do not seek 15 damages. 16 Defendants 17 18 20. 21. All Defendants are sued in their official capacities only. Defendant Kamala D. Harris is the Attorney General of the State of 19 California. Under Article 5, Section 13 of the California Constitution, she is the "chief law officer 20 of the State," with a duty "to see that the laws of the state are uniformly and adequately enforced." 21 This provision grants her "direct supervision over every district attorney and sheriff and over such 22 other law enforcement officers as may be designated by law." Id.; see Ca. Gov't Code 12524, 23 12550, 12560. She "has charge, as attorney, of all legal matters in which the State is interested." 24 12511. 25 22. As Attorney General, Defendant Harris also supervises the operations of the 26 California Department of Justice. See Cal. Gov't.