Judicial Fact-Finding and Sentence Enhancements in a World of Guilty Pleas CONTENTS
[…] United States. 97 E. Jones 1. Facts and Procedural Background Jones was a federal carjacking case. The carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C. 2119, consisted of a main paragraph listing various elements followed by subsections setting three levels of penalties. Under subsection (1), ordinary carjackings were punishable by up to fifteen years in prison. 98 Under subsection (2), carjackings resulting in serious bodily injury were punishable by up to twenty-five years in prison. 99 And under subsection 94. Id. at 738. 95. Id. at 728 (majority opinion). 96. Id. at 729. 97. 526 U.S. 227 (1999). 98. 18 U.S.C. 2119(1) (Supp. 1993). The version of 2119 in effect at the time provided: Whoever, possessing a firearm... takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force... shall (1) be... imprisoned not more than 15 years..., (2) if serious bodily injury... results, be... imprisoned not more than 25 years and (3) if death results, be... imprisoned for any number of years up to life. Id. 99. Id. 2119(2).