Atheneum Publishers, Inc., N.Y.L.J., May 4, 1976, at 6, col. 2 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County); Granoff v. Ayerst Laboratories, N.Y.L.J., January 29, 1975, at 15, col. 8 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. County). In cases decided after Kurzman, Justice Fein has continued his literal construction of CPLR 3101(a)(4). See Plummer v. R.H. Macy & Co., 69 App. Div. 2d 765, 414 N.Y.S.2d 921 (1st Dep't 1979) (Fein, J., concurring); Bonito Maritime Corp. v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co., 68 App. Div. 2d 864, 414 N.Y.S.2d 1022 (1st Dep't 1979) (Fein, J., concurring). "198 Misc. 2d at 248-49, 413 N.Y.S.2d at 612. CPLR 2308(a) (1974) provides in pertinent part: "Failure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk or officer of the court shall be punishable as contempt of court." Id. Included within this ambit is the subpoena issued by an examining attorney to a nonparty witness. CPLR 2308, commentary at 247 (1974). The disobedient party is also liable to the examining party for any actual damage his noncompliance causes.