United States Pioneer Electronics Corg., 26 Md. App. 71 1,338 A.2d 396 (1975). See also Carter v. Carter Coal Co., 298 U.S. 23 8 (1 936). The delegation doctrine is a corollary to the separation of powers doctrine. See Sugarloaf Citizens Association. Inc. v. Gudis, 3 19 Md. 558, 573 A.2d 1325 (1 990), and Department of Transportation v. Armacost, 3 1 1 Md. 64,532 A.2d 1056, 1062 (1987). These same restrictions apply to local governments as well. Pressman v. Barnes, 209 Md. 544, 12 1 A.2d 8 16 (1 956). For charter counties such as Montgomery County, Article XI-A, Section 3 of the State Constitution provides that "[elvery charter so formed shall provide for an elective legislative body in which shall be vested the law-making power of said... County." Section 101 of the Montgomery County Charter vests the legislative powers in the County Council. Delegations of power for fact-finding purposes necessary for the effectuation of legislation have been upheld by the courts. & Armacost, 532 A.2d at 1063, and the cases cited therein.