Follow this and additional works at:
[…] In the absence of such a requirement, the application of the Simcuski reasoning could result in the evolution of a rule resembling a "date of discovery" accrual rule. Since the legislature apparently rejected the "date of discovery" theory when it enacted CPLR 214-a, 3 it would be inappropriate for the courts to adopt it indirectly through the use of equitable estoppel principles. Alan Sorkowitz CPLR 217. Four-month limitation period governing article 78 proceeding to review results of civil service-type examination held to begin running when final eligibility list published CPLR 217 requires that an article 78 proceeding 3 ' "be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner. ' 32 Generally, a determination is considered to be final and binding, and the 4-month limitation period begins to run, only when the petitioner is actually 10 As early as 1942, the legislature rejected a proposal to establish a "discovery rule." See [1942] N.Y. LAW REv.