THE WAR ON ANTIQUITIES: UNITED STATES LAW AND FOREIGN CULTURAL PROPERTY
[…] or antiquities from a foreign state within NSPA s scope. 100 Nor was ARPA intentionally designed to reach foreign cultural property: it was enacted in 1979 to further the protection of archaeological and cultural artifacts found on U.S. public lands and Indian lands, not cultural property taken from a foreign state. 101 In fact, ARPA was not applied to foreign cultural property until 1996. 102 A. The National Stolen Property Act Almost all criminal prosecutions of art theft in the United States have been based on NSPA. 103 NSPA is codified at Title 18 of the United States Code 2314 and 2315. Section 2314 provides in relevant part: Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud....... 97 See discussion infra Parts III.A & III.B. 98 18 U.S.C. 2312 (2006). 99 Ch. 333, 48 Stat. 794 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. 2314 2315 (2006)) (stating that NSPA is [t]o extend the provisions of the National Motor Vehicle Act to other stolen property ); see also Jennifer Anglim Kreder, The Choice Between Civil and Criminal Remedies in Stolen Art Litigation, 38 VAND. J. TRANSNAT L L. 1199, 1206 (2005) (noting that NSPA is an extension of the National Stolen Motor Vehicle Act of 1919); George W. Nowell, American Tools to Control the Illegal Movement of Foreign Origin Archaeological Materials: Criminal and Civil Approaches, 6 SYRACUSE J. INT L L. & COM. 77, 89 90 (1978) (discussing NSPA s legislative history). 100 See Nowell, supra note 99, at 91. 101 Pub. L. No. 96-95, 93 Stat. 721 (1979) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. 470aa 470mm (2006)); see also id. 2(a), 93 Stat. at 721 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. 470aa) ( The Congress finds that... [archaeological resources] are increasingly endangered because of their commercial attractiveness.... ); Adler, supra note 10, at 140 42 (describing how ARPA was enacted to remedy two major deficiencies in the Antiquities Act of 1906: the lack of a definition for the phrase object of antiquity and a need for more severe penalties). 102 Adler, supra note 10, at 143 44. 103 See Kreder, supra note 99, at 1206.

2009] t h e w a r o n antiquities 1851 Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. 104 Section 2315 provides in relevant part: Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods... of the value of $5,000 or more... which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to