THE WAR ON ANTIQUITIES: UNITED STATES LAW AND FOREIGN CULTURAL PROPERTY
[…] 2009] t h e w a r o n antiquities 1851 Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. 104 Section 2315 provides in relevant part: Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods... of the value of $5,000 or more... which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken....... Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. 105 In effect, NSPA makes it illegal for an individual to possess, receive, transfer, or otherwise deal in valuable stolen property that has traveled in interstate or foreign commerce if the individual knows that the property was obtained by theft.