The Endangered Species Act and Federal Programmatic Land and Resource Management; Consultation Fact or Fiction
[…] See Intermountain Forest Industry Ass'n v. Lyng, 683 F.Supp. 1330, 1341 (D. Wyo. 1988) (discussing timber management plans). 63. 16 U.S.C. 1604(g)(i)-(3). 64. 36 C.F.R. 219.1 (a) 1982; see also 16 U.S.C. 1604(e)(1) (A forest plan must "provide for multiple use and sustained yield of the products and services obtained" from a national forest in accordance with the Multiple Use Sustained Yield Act.