Circumventing Norris--LaGuardia with Arbitration Clauses
[…] The first approach was to seek outright an injunction in the federal courts. The arguments were premised on the fact that, while section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act 2 was still vital to protect the rights of labor to organize and bargain collectively, the mechanisms of section 301 of the Taft- Hartley Acte took precedence over the anti-injunction mandate in the realm of enforcement of such collective agreements once they had been made. While this argument was both rational and appealing, it was ultimately and conclusively rejected by the Supreme Court." 1 Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. 104 '(1964), enumerates specific acts which are not subject to restraining orders or injunctions. In pertinent part, it reads: No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts: (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment;... 2 The policy of section 4 is actually expressed in section 2 which permeates the entire statute. 29 U.S.C. 102 (1964) reads in part: The individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain