State v. Cowan: The Consequences of Montana's Abolition of the Insanity Defense
[…] Laws 1979. 53. Bender, supra note 25, at 137 & n.30. 54. Bender, supra note 25, at 136-37. 55. MONT. CODE ANN. 46-14-103 (1993). 56. Section 46-14-103 of the Montana Code provides in full that "[a] person who, as a result of mental disease or defect, is unable to understand the proceedings against the person or to assist in the person's own defense may not be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures." MONT. CODE ANN. 46-14-103 (1993). 57. Section 46-14-102 of the Montana Code states that "[e]vidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible to prove that the defendant did or did not have a state of mind that is an element of the offense."